Combination revascularization therapy using peripheral mononuclear cell and adrenomedullin for patients with peripheral artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KITA Toshihiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70315365)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環器 / 再生医療 / アドレノメデュリン / 末梢血単核球移植術 / 臨床 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 末梢血単核球移植 / 血管再生 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed effectiveness of combination therapy that consisted with therapeutic revascularization using peripheral mononuclear cells and continuous infusion of adrenomedullin (AM) (1.5 pmol/kg/min X 8 hr/day for 2 weeks) for severe ischemic limb of patients with peripheral artery disease who had not responded to conventional therapy. We conducted a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial. Four patients, 2 with AM and 2 with placebo, were treated and one patient in each group was followed over 1 year. Favorable effect was continued for 1 year and 6 months in patient with AM. In placebo group, 1 patient sustained therapeutic effect for 1 year, but another 1 patient underwent foot amputation within several months.
We cannot conducted enough evaluation from small number of the patients, but we collected valuable experience and knowledge through the trial, and the information is contributed as a base of the plan in investigator initiated trials using AM which is now in progress.