Screening for sleep disordered breathing by Holter electrocardiograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Junichiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90173054)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸 / ホルター心電図 / 心拍変動 / コンピュータ / 死亡率 / うつ病 / 睡眠 / 心電図 / 心筋梗塞 / 予後予測 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 血液透析 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the adverse cardiovascular consequences of sleep disordered breathing (SDB), the majority of patients remain undiagnosed. To establish an effective ECG-based screening tool for SDB, we developed an automated algorithm (ACAT) that detects cyclic variation of heart rate accompanying SDB episodes. Among 862 patients undergoing polysomnographic examination, the ACAT detected moderate-to-severe SDB with 83% sensitivity and 88% specificity. The ACAT also detected SDB patients among 165 apparently healthy track drivers in a transportation company. Furthermore, we applied the ACAT algorithm to Holter ECG recordings in 716 patients after an acute myocardial infarction and found that depression and SDB are interactively associated with increased mortality risk during a median follow-up of 25 months.