Identification of coronary vulnerable plaques and effects of intravenous atrial natriuretic peptide on coronary vasodilation using magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EHARA SHOICHI  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90382150)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 血栓 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 光干渉断層像 / 不安定プラーク / 冠動脈 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As acute myocardial infarction (AMI) or cerebral infarction (CI) frequently occurs as the first symptom, screening of the patients with unstable plaque is important for prevention of the onset of AMI or CI. We reported that coronary artery hyperintense plaques on magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) are associated with a unstable plaque morphology. Furthermore, we showed using MRI that the effect of atrial natriuretic peptide on the coronary artery vasodilation was not inferior to those of nitroglycerin, with no significant alteration in heart rate.