Pathophysiological effect of circulating monocyte subsets on thrombus formation following by coronary plaque rupture
Project/Area Number |
23591058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Toshio 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Yuichi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00507999)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 血栓 / 単球サブセット / 急性冠症候群 / 冠血管イメージング / 冠動脈内血栓 |
Research Abstract |
Although monocytes appear to be actively involved in the onset of acute coronary syndrome (ACS), they are heterogenous in human peripheral blood. We thereofore investigated the relationship between the expression of P-selectin glycoprotein ligand-1 (PSGL-1) on monocyte subsets and thrombus formation using frequency-domain optical coherence tomography (FD-OCT) in patients with ACS. We enrolled patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI, n=25), unstable angina pectoris (UAP, n=20), or stable angina pectoris (n=35), and control subjects (n=20). The expression of PSGL-1 on circulating peripheral CD14++CD16+ monocytes was significantly elevated in patients with AMI compared with the other 3 groups. The expression levels of PSGL-1 on CD14++CD16+ monocytes were significantly higher in patients with plaque rupture or intracoronary thrombus assessed by FD-OCT. We concluded that up-regulation of PSGL-1 on CD14++CD16+ monocytes may be a crucial role in plaque rupture and thrombus formation.