Project/Area Number |
23591059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Fumitaka 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80405761)
MAKITA Shinji 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60306024)
SAKATA Kiyomi 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225794)
ONODA Toshiyuki 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00254748)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 心筋梗塞 / 突然死 / 心不全 / リスク / 予測 / コホ-ト / コホート |
Research Abstract |
Several studies have suggested usefulness of new biomarkers (high-sensitive CRP, BNP, urine albumin) for cardiovascular events (CVE) in western population. However, feasibility of these markers for predicting CVE remains unknown in the Japanese population. We have reported usefulness of these biomarkers including lipoprotein ratio for predicting stroke, heart failure, and myocardial infarction in our population. Of these markers, the predictive value of plasma BNP singly or combination with other markers is similar or superior to compare with that of the established scoring system. On the basis of these reports, we are exploring a novel and useful scoring system for predicting CVE in the Japanese general population.