Estimation of apheresis mechanism against heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
BABA Akiyasu  北里大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60296572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / 重症心不全 / 免疫吸着療法 / アフェレシス / 心筋自己抗体 / 代替医療
Research Abstract
Some anti-myocardial autoantibodies against titin or Kv1.4 channel were newly detected in this study. These antibodies were proved to have direct negative inotropic effects via attachment between cardiomyocyte and Fc and Fab portion of those IgG. Also some patients with higher plasma concentration of carnitine had more frequently some anti-myocardial autoantibodies. This clinical study was approved as "Advanced medical B" by NHLW from December 2012, and supported above translational studies. Those results are expected to induce not inappropriate PMDA judgment against the completed multi-center clinical trial in Japan.