Induction of reverse remodeling via reconstruction of action potential by transplantation of Kv1.3 transfected fibloblast in failured heart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NIWANO Shinichi  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70282978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWANO Hiroe  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00293233)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsKv1.3 / Kir2.1 / 電気的リモデリング / 構造的リモデリング / 心不全 / 不整脈
Research Abstract
The down-regulation of Ito channel in failure heart will prolong the action potential duration and it accelerates the calcium over-load induced myocardial injury. This study aimed to induce reverse remodeling by removing this vicious circle via normalization of action potential. In our preceding study, we tried to transfect Ito channel directly to the myocyte by using Kv4.2, Kv4.3 and KChIP2 transfection, but enough amount of expression of these molecules myocyte could not be achieved, then we utilized fibroblast transplantation method in this study. We transfected Kv1.3+Kir2.1 into the fibroblast, then tried to transplant them into cardiac tissue. They will construct electrical connection to the myocytes and the action potential will be shortened as well as decrease in calcium over-load in the failure myocytes. In the recent protocol, we succeeded to transfect Kv1.3 to the fibroblast but the stable expression of Kir2.1 was not achieved during the scheduled study period.