Multicenter registry for acute decompensated heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Tsutomu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (20174906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHSAKA Shun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30528659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性心不全 / バイオマーカー / データベース / 医療の質 / 多施設共同レジストリ / 他施設共同レジストリ / レジストリ
Research Abstract
Therapeutic strategies for heart failure has been almost all established according to the accumulating evidences based upon numerous large-scale clinical trials. However, these data are based upon relatively young patients with no comorbidity that are quite different from real world heart failure patients. We cannot necessarily apply evidence-based approach to elderly patients who have multilple comorbidities. In this study, we attempted to create large-scale prospective database on real world heart failure patients to clarify clinical problems to be solved. We enrolled approximately 1500 patients with decompensated heart failure who were hospitalized to 3 major teaching hospitals from 2011 to 2013. We analyzed the database from multiple points of view and reported the results at many scientific meetings, and published couples of papers.