Clinical and pathological researches of catheter treatment of coronary chronic total occlusion lesions and test production of a treatment device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORINO Yoshihiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90408063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 学  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (30564702)
松陰 崇  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30445663)
伊苅 裕二  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70271567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床血管学 / 臨床心臓学 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Treatment of coronary chronic total occlusion (CTO) is the biggest challenge of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). However, both clinical data and development of devices that alter treatment success rates are very limited. Accordingly, we performed 1) analyses of clinical data of CTO-PCI, 2) investigation of anatomy of CTO vessels for improvement of success rates, and 3) development of a prototype of dedicated device.
1) Using treatment of 525 CTO lesions, long-term clinical outcomes and substantial effects of initial lesion difficulty on the long-term patency rates were clarified. 2) Distribution of coronary calcification that strongly affects treatment success rates is under investigation by optical coherence tomography. 3) Development of 20 MHz alley ultrasound transducer which can be mounted on the tip of catheter was completed.