| Project/Area Number |
23591065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHINA Akira 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60317831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 高血圧 / 中心血圧 / cystatinC / シスタチンC / arterial stiffness / central bloood pressure / renal function |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the following; 1. Whether the estimated glomerular filtration rate calculated from the serum cystatin C (eGFRcys) and the second peak of the radial pressure waveform (SP2) might be independent predictors of the development of hypertension, without any interaction; 2. whether the SP2 may be directly associated with the development of hypertension without the mediation of renal functional decline. In 1229 middle-aged normotensive Japanese men with preserved renal function, the SP2 and eGFRcys were measured in 3 years interval. Hypertension was detected at the end of the 3-year study period in 127 men. The SP2 and eGFRcys had significant independent odds ratios for the presence of hypertension at the end of the 3-year study period, without any interaction. The SP2 measured at the baseline was not related to the renal function assessed at the end of the 3-year study period. Thus, eGFRcys and SP2 might be independent predictors of the development of hypertension.