Significance of Lp(a) cholesterol in the risk determination of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHODA Toru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学科, 助教 (80266634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLp(a)コレステロール / 動脈硬化 / バイオマーカー / MMP-2 / 血管内皮膚細胞 / フラミンガムリスクスコア / non HDLコレステロール / 血管内皮細胞 / MMP-2 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
HPLC lipoprotein analysis showed that in 212 male subjects without cardiovascular disease Lp(a)-C did not correlate with LDL-C while Lp(a)-C correlated positively with IDL-C, VLDL-C, chylomicron-C, but inversely correlated with HDL-C. Framingham Risk Score for atherosclerosis significantly provided a positive correlation to non-HDL-C but a modest correlation to Lp(a)-C. In the basic experiments to establish the study for Lp(a) effects on secretion of MMP-2, a destabilizing factor of atherosclerosis, from vascular endothelial cells, angiotensin 2 (Ang2) enhanced MMP-2, and the Ang2 receptor blocker cancelled that, and thereby it was found that Ang2 could enhance MMP-2 through Ang2 receptors. Although Lp(a) also may have certain potential to enhance MMP-2, its reproducibility and its mechanisms should be revealed. Therefore, Lp(a)-C and MMP-2 may be expected to play a role in biomarkers of cardiovascular disease.