Myocardial regeneration by targeting to microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Hajime  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60168979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Masayoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30548706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋再生 / 心筋再生医療 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
We investigated whether controlled release of antagomir designed to inhibit microRNA-92a leads to enhanced blood vessel growth and functional recovery after myocardial infarction (MI) in rats. There was no difference in LV wall motion between rats with the antagomir-92a patch and the patch alone 1 hour after MI. However, myocardial thinning was inhibited, and LV wall motion was improved 3 days after MI in rats with the antagomir-92a patch. Myocardial fibrosis was reduced by the antagomir-92a patch 14 days after MI. Angiogenesis within the infarct area was increased by the antagomir-92a patch associated with enhanced cardiomyogenesis. The patch alone or the patch impregnated with antagomir-Co had no effect on LV wall motion, myocardial fibrosis, angiogenesis and cardiomyogenesis after MI. These results suggest that controlled release of antagomir-92a using gelatin hydrogel microspheres-incorporated patch is an effective tool for cardiac regeneration therapy after MI.