| Project/Area Number |
23591072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Masatoshi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20168256)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KODAMA Norihiro 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50569382)
UENO Takafumi 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90184952)
MITSUTAKE Yoshiaki 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90511874)
KAIDA Hayato 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40299425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | FDG-PET / 多列化CT / 炎症 / 冠動脈ステント / 冠動脈 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated whether FDG activity in coronary arteries implanted bare-metal stent or drug-eluting stent evaluated by FDG-PET/CT angiography is associated with the post-stenting complications. Intense myocardial FDG uptake hampers to evaluate FDG activity in coronary artery lesions. We could not completely suppress the intense myocardial FDG uptake even with at least 12 hour-fasting and heparin loading prior to PET scan. FDG uptake in the stented coronary artery after stenting was associated with the post-stenting complications such as re-stenosis, endothelial dysfunction, mal-apposition, and stent thrombosis.