Development of 3-D database handling the hospital-based cohort population in urban areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Cardiovascular Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takeshi  公益財団法人心臓血管研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20302721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 心不全 / 冠動脈疾患 / 不整脈 / データベース
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to construct a three-dimensional database using a hospital-based cohort population. In this database, we utilized items at enrollment as X-axis, added items of newly detected patient characteristics and therapy during the 1st year as Y-axis, and combined these data with patient outcome during the follow-up. In the study period, we performed the following procedures: (1) arrangement and fixing of items on X- and Y-axis, (2) construct a new software that can handle the 3-D database, and (3) entering the data into the database. After bug fixing work, we constructed the new 3-D hospital-based cohort database. With the 2-dimentional database, we have already published many descriptive data on issues regarding cardiovascular diseases in Japan, which results can be compared with those described with the new 3-D database.