The development of a novel modality treating heart failure patients via the improvement of vascular endothelial function by use of whole body periodic acceleration with a motion platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shoichi  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第2研究部, 主任研究員 (30435557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHARA Ryuji  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所第2研究部, 研究主幹 (80180769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Masatoshi  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (50190046)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 加速ベッド / メタボリック症候群 / 慢性心不全
Research Abstract
Objectives: We hypothesized that treatment with whole body periodic acceleration (WBPA) reverses left ventricular (LV) remodeling as a result of increased peripheral vasodilatory reserve in patients with old myocardial infarction (OMI). Methods: Thirteen OMI patients years who received full medication were randomly assigned to undergo 20 sessions of mild WBPA (Control group) or regular WBPA with the motion platform for 4 weeks (WBPA group). Mild WBPA was applied at 2 to 3 Hz and approximately +-0.3 m/sec2 for 45 min and regular WBPA was applied at approximately +-2.2 m/sec2. We repeated the blood sampling and treadmill exercise test. Results: Plasma BNP levels significantly decreased in the regular WBPA group. In the regular WBPA group, the exercise time until dyspnea onset significantly increased, and the double product at 0.1 mV ST depression. Conclusions: Treatment with regular WBPA for OMI patients ameliorates exercise capacity through central and peripheral effects.