Atrial electrical remodeling in hypertention and diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOKOSHIKI Hisashi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40360911)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心房細動 / 伸展活性化チャネル / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 膜電位光学マッピング / カルシウムカルモジュリン依存性タンパク質キナーゼ / ギャップジャンクション / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a hypertensive experimental animal, spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) were used. Using the Langendorff-perfused hearts, elevation of left atrial pressure did not increase the inducibility of atrial fibrillation in SHR compared to normotensive Wistar-Kyoto rats (WKY). On the other hand, the CaMKII autophosphorylation, which has been reported to play an important role in the genesis of atrial fibrillation, was significantly increased in SHR. In addition to hypertension, diabetes mellitus (DM) is an independent risk of atrial fibrillation. Therefore, DM was induced by streptozotocin in WKY. The duration of atrial tachyarrhythmia was longer in DM. The conduction velocity (CV) was decreased, and its heterogeneity was greater in DM. Average action potential duration of 80% repolarization (APD(80)) from four areas within the RA was prolonged, and the coefficient of variation of APD(80) was greater in DM than control, indicating the possible substrate for atrial fibrillation.