Molecular biological approach to the pathogenesis of coronary spastic angina: A study on the role of p122 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Ken  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20185549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSANAI Tomohiro  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00169278)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 冠攣縮 / P122蛋白 / phospholipase C / R257H亜型PLC-δ1 / Phospholipase C / 冠孿縮 / phospholipase C
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that Phospholipase C(PLC)-d
1 activity in cultured skin fibroblasts from patients with coronary spastic angina(CSA) was enhanced, and found PLC-d1 864 G to A mutation in 10% of the male CSA patients. We also found p122 protein, cloned to potentiate PLC-d1 activity, and its gene expression level were enhanced in CSA. [Ca2+]i at baseline and the peak increase to acetylcholine were both higher in cells transfected with p122 than in those without p122. Further, we generated transgenic(TG) mice with the increased PLC-d1 activity specific to the VSMCs by inducing human R257H variant PLC-d1. Intravenous ergometrine induced ST segment elevation in homozygous TG. In isolated Langendorff-perfused hearts, coronary perfusion pressure was significantly increased in homozygous TG after ergometrine. Thus, the increased PLC-d1 activity causes the enhanced coronary vasomotility in TG. Both variant PLC-d1 and enhanced p122 protein were indicated to be involved in the pathogenesis of CSA.