| Project/Area Number |
23591078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Kenshi 金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422642)
KONNO Tetsuo 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50377389)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIGASHIDA Haruhiro 金沢大学, 子供のこころ発達研究センター, 教授 (30093066)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 遺伝性不整脈 / 遺伝子変異 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 循環器 / 遺伝子 / 機能解析 / 生理学 |
| Research Abstract |
Gene analysis showed mutations were found in 27 out of 90 patients with long QT syndrome, 7 out of 58 patients with inherited bradyarrhythmia, 8 out of 90 patients with lone atrial fibrillation. We performed cellular electrophysiological study for detected mutations. Sixteen mutations were loss of function mutations and 2 mutations were gain of function mutations. Morpholino KCNH2 knockdown in zebrafish embryos displayed a AV block and WT hHERG RNA injection restored normal repolarization.