Comprehensive And Therapeutic Strategy for Heart Failure Via Dipepidylpepidase-4 (DPP-4) Axis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Yasuko K.  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROHARA Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
HIRASHIKI Akihiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10418741)
CHENG Xianwu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30378228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子心臓病理学 / 糖尿病性心筋症 / 心不全 / バイオマーカー / 糖尿病 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 慢性心不全 / インクレチン
Research Abstract
Heart failure caused by diabetes has been designated as diabetic cardiomyopathy and the underlying pathophysiology remains uncertain. Our group has focused and clarified the molecular mechanisms underlying diabetic cardiomyopathy both in preclinical and clinical settings and has found the primary role of incretin, particularily glucagon-like peptide (GLP-1), and its proteolytic regulator dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP4) in pathogenesis of microvasculopathy and mitochondrial remodeling observed in diabetic cardiomyopathy. Moreover, we have recently obtained important clues implicating the potent role of incretine-insulin axis in diagnosis, thepeutic intervention, and prevention of heart failure. We thus aimed to establish the comprehensive system for managing heart failure via modulating incretine-insulin axis to reduce mortality and ameliorate quality of life.