Alterations in Intercalated Disk Proteins Contribute to the Development of Lethal Arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013)
Yamaguchi University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHKUSA Tomoko  九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (00294629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不整脈 / 介在板 / ギャップ結合 / 心不全 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / intercalated disk / gap junction / adhesion junction / arrhythmia / レニン・アンジオテンシン・アルドステロン系
Research Abstract
The intercalated disc (ID) contains adhesion junctions (AJs) and connexin (Cx) gap junctions (GJs). We investigated ID remodeling during development of heart failure in UM-X7.1 cardiomyopathic hamsters (UMX). We investigated the effect of angiotensin II blockade (ARB) on ID remodeling. At 10w, ~20% of UMX died suddenly, and VT/VF was inducible in ~30%. At 10w, the dispersion of action potential duration (APD) was increased. At 20w showed significant reduction of cardiac space constant, a decrease in conduction velocity, and an increase in APD dispersion. The expression of Cx43 was reduced and Ser255-phosphorylated Cx43 was increased at 20w. Qualitative and quantitative Cx43 alterations create serious arrhythmogenic substrate. The changes in beta-catenin preceded Cx43 alterations. At 10w, the nuclear expression of beta-catenin was remarkably decreased. ARB improved these alterations in ID proteins and physiological properties. ARB was an effective treatment of ID remodeling.