Anti-remodeling effect of mitochondrial DNA; A novel approach for the treatment of heart failure using recombinant TFAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IDE Tomomi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (90380625)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 活性酵素 / 心肥大 / 活性酸素 / NFAT / ミトコンドリアDNA / 心筋肥大 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
The overexpression of mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM) attenuates the decrease in mtDNA copy number after myocardial infarction, ameliorates pathological hypertrophy, and markedly improves survival. However, non-transgenic strategy to increase mtDNA for the treatment of pathological hypertrophy remains unknown. We produced recombinant human TFAM protein (rhTFAM). rhTFAM rapidly entered into mitochondria of cultured cardiac myocytes. rhTFAM increased mtDNA and abolished the activation of nuclear factor of activated T cells (NFAT), which is well known to activate pathological hypertrophy. rhTFAM attenuated subsequent morphological hypertrophy of myocytes as well. rhTFAM would be an attractive molecule in attenuating cardiac pathological hypertrophy.