Novel therapeutic approach for heart failure by promoting nuclear translocation of SIRT1, a protein deacetylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANNO Masaya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00398322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Tetsuji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199951)
HORIO Yoshiyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30181530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心不全 / SIRT1 / 酸化ストレス / 糖尿病 / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Nuclear translocation of SIRT1 suppresses cardiomyocyte death in failing hearts. We demonstrated that phosphorylation of Ser517 of SIRT1 by Akt/PI3K contributed to the nuclear translocation. Furthermore, we identified proteins whose binding to SIRT1 change during oxidative stress, using immunoprecipitation, 2D gel electrophoresis and mass spectrometry. The physiological significance of the protein-protein interaction is currently under investigation. To translate the cardioprotective function of activation or nuclear translocation of SIRT1, we first analyzed a characteristics of OLETF rats, obese insulin-resistant type 2 diabetes rats, as an in vivo animal model for heart failure. In this model, diastolic dysfunction was induced under pressure overload, but not physiological conditions, and the mechanisms that trigger the functional impairment was explored in detail. We are currently investigating whether and how SIRT1 modifies the development of diastolic dysfunction.