Protein kinases regulating the mitochondrial permeability transition pore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TETSUJI Miura  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Takayuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00336405)
TANNO Masaya  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00398322)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 細胞死 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 活性酸素 / 透過性遷移孔
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to characterize roles of protein kinases in regulation of mitochondrial permeability transition pore (mPTP) opening. We found that interaction of cyclophilin D (CypD) and inorganic phosphate carrier (PiC) determines the threshold for mPTP opening and that translocation of GSK-3beta via its interaction with VDAC2 and subsequent interaction with complex III promotes mPTP opening by enhanced production of reactive oxygen species. Inactivation of GSK-3beta by PI3K-Akt signaling or by activation of the mitochondrial KATP channel was found to increase threshold for mPTP opening and also to accelerate re-closure of opened mPTP, leading to protection from cell necrosis.