Role of Epac in cardiac fibrosis and its clinical application for heart failure
Project/Area Number |
23591087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Motohiko 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40292122)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / 循環器高血圧 / サイクリックAMP / 心不全 / 遺伝子改変マウス |
Research Abstract |
In order to examine the role of Epac1 (exchange protein directly activated by cyclic AMP) on cardiac fibrosis, chronic isoproterenol (ISO) infusion (60mg/kg/day for 7 days) was performed in Epac1-null mice (Epac1KO) and wild-type controls (WT). Cardiac fibrosis was significantly inhibited in Epac1KO, compared to WT. In order to examine the mechanism, we examined the role of Epac1 in the following 3 steps : Step-1) Production of collagen fiber Step-2) Cross-linking of collagen fiber by lysyl oxidase (LOX) Step-3) Degradation of collagen fiber by matrix mettaloproteinase (MMT). Our data in this study shows that cardiac fibrosis was reduced through the inhibition of step-3.