Research for the mechanism of aldosterone synthesis in the adrenal gland and the heart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Michihiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264295)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルドステロン / 心筋細胞 / 高血糖 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 鉱質コルチコイド受容体 / p38 MAPK / 循環器 / 病態生理 / 生理活性物質
Research Abstract
We aimed at the establishment of the experimental system which showed small quantity of aldosterone (Aldo) synthesized in the heart. Various conditions of culture medium and time course were examined using the cultured neonatal rat cardiomyocytes (NRCs). We found that CYP11B2 gene was expressed by short time stimulation of high glucose. This system will be extensively utilizable in the future research of cardiac Aldo synthesis. On the other hand, an unknown action of Aldo was examined by using the Langendorff system. It was found that the pre-treatment of Aldo attenuated ischemia reperfusion injury, suggesting that Aldo per se has a preconditioning action. Also, we newly established the cell culture system which showed the precise intracellular sodium concentration. By this system, we could measure the absolute increase in the intra-cellular sodium concentration stimulated by Aldo and cortisol. This system is also utilizable for the future studies of cardiac hypertrophy and others.