Parity check by gap junctions maintains normal cardiac conduction in sinoatrial node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Akiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80408608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHII Kiyomasa  防衛医科大学校, 医学部, 助教 (20264020)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsギャップジャンクション / コネキシン45 / 洞結節 / パリティ保証機構 / ノックアウトマウス / 伝導障害 / コネキシン / 刺激伝導系 / パリティ保障機構
Research Abstract
Gap junctions (GJ) are intercellular pathway consisted of protein called connexins (Cx). Cx45 is distributed in whole heart in early embryonic stage and it is restricted in cardiac conduction system in the adult heart. We proposed that parity check by Cx45 is important to maintain normal cardiac conduction. To verify this hypothesis, we built region and time specific Cx45 knockout mice. Both in embryonic and adult heart, Cx45 knockout showed abnormal cardiac conduction. The data are in agreement with the hypothesis.