Development of new comprehensive heart failure treatment that takes into account the underlying disease and the stage of the heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA HIROSHI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20416217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Masanori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床研究企画室, 室長 (80443505)
KITAKAZE Masafumi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床研究部, 部長 (20294069)
HIRAIDE Atsushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20199037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心不全 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 循環器内科学 / 分子心臓病態学 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
We examined whether AMPK activation can modulate cardiac remodeling and inhibit the progression of heart failure in the canine myocardial infarction model and pacing induced decompensated heart failure, which is considered to be similar to human dilated cardiomyopathy and can be superimposed on translational study for human heart failure. Neither blood pressure nor heart rate differed between the groups with and without AICAR (AMPK activator) at 6 weeks after the onset of myocardial infarction or pacing-induced heart failure. Left ventricular ejection fraction increased, and mean pulmonary arterial pressure and pulmonary capillary wedge pressure decreased in the AICAR treated group compared with the untreated group. These effects were observed in both models, even after the onset of heart failure. Thus, we conclude that AMPK activation is an important novel therapeutic target in chronic heart failure.