Cardioprotection mechanism against stress-induced cardiac injury: analysis based on the regulation of signal transduction by SOCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Hideo  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60289361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋障害 / サイトカイン / JAK-STAT3 / SOCS3 / ミトコンドリア / Jak-STAT / エネルギー代謝 / JAK-STAT / SOCS / 虚血再灌流心筋障害 / 心筋梗塞
Research Abstract
We found that cardiac injury and dysfunction after ischemia-reperfusion or doxorubicin administration were prevented in cardiac-specific gene knockout (KO) mice of SOCS3 (suppressor of cytokine signaling-3). To investigate the mechanism for the prevention of cardiac injury and dysfunction after ischemia-reperfusion or doxorubicin administration in cardiac-specific SOCS3-KO mice, we conducted microarray analysis. Microarray analysis revealed that apoptosis related genes and mitochondria and energy metabolism related genes were important for this prevention in SOCS3-KO mice. These results suggest that socs3, which is a negative regulator of Jak-STAT3 signaling pathway, is important for cardioprotection against stress-induced myocardial injury. SOCS3 may be a promising therapeutic target for acute myocardial infarction and heart failure.