Improvement of therapeutic methods for cardiomyopathy/heart failure based on the functional analysis of stretch-activated ion channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yuko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80171908)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋症 / 拡張型心筋症
Research Abstract
Dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) is a severe disorder defined by ventricular dilation and cardiac dysfunction. A subset of familial DCM is caused by mutations of the genes encoding cytoskeleton. Here, we show that transient receptor potential vanilloid 2 (TRPV2) is highly concentrated in the ventricular sarcolemma of patients with idiopathic DCM and animal models of cardiomyopathy. We found some tools to inhibit the surface expression of and Ca2+ influx via TRPV2. In the animal models, blockade of TRPV2 ameliorated cardiac dysfunction, and prevented DCM progression; Therefore, we propose that sarcolemmal accumulation or activation of TRPV2 initiated by membrane instability resulting from cytoskeleton abnormalities contributes to cardiac dysfunction in DCM, and TRPV2 may be a promising therapeutic target for advanced heart failure.