Role of natural killer T cells in chronic inflammation of atherogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMORI Naoki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70399848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70264017)
KINUGAWA Shintaro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60399871)
Research Collaborator TOKUHARA Satoshi  北見赤十字病院, 循環器内科, 副部長
SAITO Akimichi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40735502)
NISHIKAWA Mikito  帯広協会病院, 循環器内科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / リンパ球 / 免疫調節 / ナチュラルキラーT細胞 / 免疫応答 / 脂質異常症 / ナチュラルキラーT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of natural killer T (NKT) cells in chronic inflammation elicited by dyslipidemia, which result in atherosclerosis. Splenocytes from apolipoprotein-E deficient mice, including mononuclear phagocytes and NKT cells, were cultured with α-Galactosylceramide (α-GalCer), which specifically activates NKT cells, and significantly reduced in the production of inflammatory cytokines compared to those from wild-type mice, suggesting NKT cell anergy. Splenocytes cultured with Th1 or Th2 cytokines were stimulated with α-GalCer, but did not differ in the production of inflammatory cytokines between apolipoprotein-E deficient mice and wild-type mice. Thus, we could not elucidate the significant role of NKT cells in chronic inflammation in the present study.