Therapeutic neovascularization targeting Notch signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TATENO Kaoru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20532758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMINO Tohru  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 再生医療 / Notch
Research Abstract
Peripheral blood mononuclear cell implantation is a promising method to treat critical limb ischemia. Nonetheless, 30% of the cases are non-responding. We found that Notch ligand expression in these patients was down regulated. Likewise, mice models deleting Notch ligands or receptors from donor cells or host ischemic muscles, respectively, revealed that Notch signaling components are critical in the mechanism of the therapy. We employed mice models for non-responding patients, i.e. diabetes or aged mice, and found that Notch signaling was attenuated following limb ischemia. Addition of Jagged-1, but not Dll-4, overexpressing cells to these models helped ischemia to heal more adequately. These results warrant us to further deploy a Notch targeting therapy for previously the non-responding patients.