Angiogenic mechanism spatio-temporally controlled by Id-Notch signal crosstalk and their therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Koichi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80398221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生・分化 / 血管新生 / ライブイメージング / 転写因子 / 多細胞運動 / モデル化
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine whether or not or how a signal crosstalk between HLH transcriptional factor Id and Notch contributes to the spatio-temporal control of endothelial cell behaviors during angiogenesis. A 4D analysis using an in vitro angiogenesis model suggested that the crosstalk possibly related to the dynamic regulation of moving speed and direction in individual endothelial cells. However, "cell sorting" phenomenon did not seem to explain the regulatory mechanism. Furthermore, we constructed a mathematical model for endothelial cell dynamics driving VEGF-induced vessel elongation, which enables us to further dissect the mechanisms systemically.