The molecular mechanism of atherosclerosis through endothelial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KURODA TADASHI  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, その他(副部長) (60403078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Yoshikazu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90393214)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管炎症 / 内皮 / Gab1 / KLF2 / トランスジェニックマウス / KLF4
Research Abstract
We reported that Gab1 is essential for postnatal angiogenesis through the analysis of endothelium-specific Gab1 knockout (Gab1ECKO) mice. However, the role of Gab1 in atherosclerosis remains unknown. We intercrossed Gab1ECKO mice with ApoE knockout (ApoEKO) mice. Six-month-old male ApoEKO/Gab1ECKO and littermate control (ApoEKO) mice were treated with angiotensin II (AngII) via an osmotic infusion minipump. After AngII treatment, ApoEKO/Gab1ECKO mice showed significantly enhanced atherosclerosis and aneurysm formation compared with control mice. The production of proinflammatory cytokines in the aorta was significantly enhanced in ApoEKO/Gab1ECKO mice compared with control. The expression levels of KLF2 and KLF4 were significantly reduced in the aortic endothelium of ApoEKO/Gab1ECKO mice compared with control. Collectively, endothelial Gab1 deletion accelerates AngII-dependent vascular inflammation and atherosclerosis presumably via downregulation of KLF2 and KLF4.