Elucidation of roles of proteinase-activated receptor in pulmonary hypertension and development of new therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Katsuya  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80291516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Mayumi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80336031)
ABE Kohtaro  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20588107)
ODA Yoshinao  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70291515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / トロンビン / 受容体 / モデル動物 / 受容体拮抗薬 / 肺高血圧症
Research Abstract
The present study yielded a new mechanism for endothelial barrier dysfunction. By using an animal model of pulmonary hypertension, a thrombin receptor antagonist was found to effectively prevent the development of pulmonary hypertension and prolonged the survival. The contractile responsiveness of pulmonary artery was found to be enhanced in pulmonary hypretension. As a result, thrombin receptor antagonist is suggested to be potentially useful as a new strategy for treatment of pulmonary hypertension. Proposals of Japanese and international patent for the invention of new treatment for pulmonary hypertension has been submitted.