Development of the molecular imaging and the therapy of the unstable plaque targeting activated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA MASAAKI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (00347113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Takami  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30145479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSHO Yuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00632514)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 葉酸レセプターβ / マクロファージ / 活性化マクロファージ / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
The folic acid receptor beta (FR-beta) attracts attention as a marker of activated macrophages. We found that the activated macrophage which expressed FR-beta was present in the arteriosclerosis lesion of the arteriosclerosis model mouse. We administrated the recombinant immunotoxin which coupled Pseudomonas aeruginosa toxin to anti-FR-beta monoclonal antibody into the arteriosclerosis model mice, selectively killed the activated macrophages, and demonstrated that it reduced arteriosclerotic lesion.
In addition, we established a sandwich ELISA assay using anti-FR-beta monoclonal antibody and measured the soluble FR-beta concentration of human serum. The patients with aortic aneurysms showed a higher serum FR-beta level compared with the normal control. The measurement of the soluble FR-beta concentration is suggested to be useful for the diagnosis of atherosclerosis.