Elucidation of role of fatty acid-binding protein in vascular endothelial function and blood pressure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUHASHI Masato  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20563852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク / 血管内皮 / 血圧 / 高血圧
Research Abstract
Fatty acid-binding protein 4 is expressed in both adipcoytes and macrophages and plays an important role in many aspects of metabolic syndrome. Here we investigated the role of secreted form and ectopic expression of FABP4 on blood pressure regulation. Serum FABP4 level was significantly higher in essential hypertensives than in normotensives. Serum FABP4 level was positively and independently correlated with blood pressure and insulin resistance. Angiotensin II receptor blockers significantly decreased FABP4 level in hypertensives. FABP4-deficient mice protected from blood pressure elevation. Expression of FABP4 was related to increased inflammatory markers. Further understanding of role of FABP4 on blood pressure and endothelial function will enable the development of new therapeutic strategies for hypertension.