Molecular mechanisms of suppression of macrophage foam cell formation by an erythropoietin receptor agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEBA HIROTO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80316546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masanobu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40161286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / erythropoietin / マクロファージ / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Erythropoietin (EPO) has been shown to have nonerythropoietic, tissue-protective effects although prothrombotic effects of EPO hamper its clinical use. Recently, we demonstrated that an EPO receptor agonist (HBSP) that does not have prothrombotic effects suppresses coronary atherosclerosis in Watanabe heritable hyperlipidemic spontaneous myocardial infarction (WHHLMI) rabbits. In the present study, we examined the effects of pyroglutamate HBSP (ARA290) on macrophage foam cell formation. ARA290 significantly inhibited it by up-regulating the expression of ABCA1 that plays a pivotal role in reverse cholesterol transport and reduced aortic plaque area in apo E deficient mice. Because ARA290 is chemically more stable than HBSP, it may be a promising drug for treating atherosclerosis.