Development of increasing functional HDL-C using antisense oligonucleotides as innovative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Noriyuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (70534709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斯波 真理子  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (70271575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHDL / ABCA1 / 核酸医薬
Research Abstract
The objective of this basic research is to analyze whether or not innovative antisense oligonucleotides targeted specific molecular gene would be candidate of increasing serum HDL-cholesterollevel through the ABCA1/apoA-I pathway. We previously demonstrated that transcription factor AP-2 negatively regulates the ATP-binding cassette A1 (ABCA1) gene through its Ser-phosphorylation by protein kinase PKD which is a common modulator of the DNA binding activity of AP-2 through their phosphorylation for negative regulation of the ABCA in genes expression. The Antisense oligoniculeotide modified BNA is so innovative that have stronger effective compared to previous one.
In this study, we demonstrated that the PKD specific targeted antisense could increase ABCA1 mRNA levels in liver in vitro and in vivo, which result in raising serum HDL-C level in vivo. To further develop this strategy, we need more experiments to figure out the value of efficacy and safety using oligonucleotides therapy