Associations of TF and F7 with pathogenesis of asthma and COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20399835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISADA Akira  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任助教 (80374289)
NASUHARA Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 准教授 (30322811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息 / COPD / 凝固系
Research Abstract
Levels of tissue factor(TF) and factor7 in BALF were signnificantly increased after OVA challenge in two murine models of asthma (acute and chronic models). Intraperitoneal administration of TF-factor7 inhibitor significantly decreased the number of eosinophils in BALF, OVA-IgE levels in serum and bronchial hyperresponsiveness in these moedels, suggesting the potential of TF-factor7 as a novel therapeutic target for asthma treatment. In genetic studies, we conducted case (asthma)-control studies for several genes related with coagulation cascade, including TF,F2R,CC16 and CAT and significant associations of several SNPs in these genes and asthma were identified.