Analysis of the function of CCL1 during respiratory tract infection in C-C motif ligand-1 transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Sumito  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70466621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼吸器 / 感染症 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 呼吸器感染症 / CCL1
Research Abstract
We generated the CCL1 (NCBI: rs2282691) transgenic mice using surfactant protein C promoter (SPC-CCL1 Tg), which overexpressed CCL1 gene in the lungs. We developed the Mycobacterium bovis Bacillus Calmette Guérin (BCG) infection models in SPC-CCL1 Tg mice.
Microscopic observation revealed that the numbers of granulomas in the lungs were significantly increased in SPC-CCL1 Tg mice. In DNA microarray analyses, 4,569 genes had 3 times and higher or one third and lower expression in the lung of Tg mice compare to that of WT mouse. Hierarchical cluster analysis of those genes revealed that Ern1, that plays important roles in endoplasmic reticulum stress and in granuloma formation, was more upregulated in the lung of BCG-treated SPC-CCL1 Tg mice compared to that of wild type mice.CCL1 overexpression increased the formation of granulomas upon BCG infection in the lungs. SPC-CCL1 Tg mice showed significant gene expression of Ern1 in comparison with wild type mice.