Roles of Th9 cells in the development of allergic glanulomatous angitis and asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE KOICHI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90400887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Hiroaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30568225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
SUTO Akira  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (50447306)
IKEDA Kei  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10456014)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-25 / Th9細胞 / 肺動脈周囲炎 / 血管リモデリング / 気道上皮細胞 / アレルギー性炎症 / 肺動脈リモデリング / 平滑筋増生 / 気管支喘息 / Th2細胞 / ハウスダスト / 難治性喘息 / Churg-Straus症候群
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown that prplonged Th2-type immune inflammation in the lung induces pulmonary arterial remodeling. However, roles of IL-25, which promotes Th2-type inflammation, in the development of pulmonary arterial remodeling remain unknown. In this study, we evaluated the role of IL-25 in the development of pulmonary arterial remodeling. Repeated OVA inhalation induced pulmonary arterial wall thickening and the expression of IL-25 and RELMa mRNA in the lung in OVA-sensitized mice. Injection of neutralizing anti-IL-25 antibody inhibited OVA-induced pulmonary arterial wall thickening and RELMa expression in the lung. CC10 IL-25 mice but not CC10 IL-25 NKT-/- mice spontaneously developed pulmonary arterial wall thickening and RELMa expression in the lung at 6 months of age. These results shows that prolonged expression of IL-25 in the lung induces pulmonary arterial wall thickening by NKT cell-dependent mechanisms.