CD40 in the development of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TADA Yuji  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50344990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Yasunori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60343092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / COPD / 慢性閉塞性肺障害 / CD40L / 肺胞構成細胞 / アポトーシス / CD40 / Fas / IFN-γ / apoptosis / 肺気腫
Research Abstract
We have shown the possible role of CD40/CD40ligand interaction in the development of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease in the aspects of airway inflammation and apoptosis of alveolar cells including epithelial cells and endothelial cells using a animal models. Furthermore, we elucidated the positive interaction of serum level of CD40L and the disease severity of COPD patients. These findings possibly indicates that to command CD40/CD40L system is promising for treatment of COPD in future.