The role of Dok adaptors in pulmonary disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013)
Akita University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Ryuichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (00401365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAE Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
YAMANASHI Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40202387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords喘息 / チロシンキナーゼ / アダプター分子 / 疾患モデルマウス / 閉塞性肺疾患 / アダプタータンパク質
Research Abstract
Dok adaptor proteins play important roles on the proper regulation of tyrosine kinase-mediated signaling pathways. In this study, I particularly investigated the role of Dok adaptors in pulmonary disorders such as asthma. Although many causative factors of asthma have been suggested, dysfunction of immune cells is one of the major reason of this disease. In these immune cells, three Dok adaptors can be detected, therefore, the role of them in asthma was investigated using knockout mice.
As expected, mice lacking three Dok adaptors exhibited an abnormal increase in airway hyperreactivity, a biological measure of asthma. Consistent with previous findings, the levels of Th2 cytokines in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids were also elevated in these mice. Furthermore, histological examination revealed hyperplasia of airway epithelial cells and accumulation of goblet cells. These results proved that Dok adaptor proteins play a key role on the regulation of asthma.