Pathophysiology and prognostic factors of classic asthma and cough variant asthma: A comprehensive study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2012-2015)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
Niimi Akio  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30252513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hisako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60359809)
ITO Isao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40447975)
OGURI Testuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60363925)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咳喘息 / 慢性咳嗽 / 典型的喘息 / 好酸球性炎症 / 気道過敏性 / 咳受容体感受性 / 予後 / 遺伝子多型 / 好酸球 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to pursue the phenotypic determinants of classis asthma and cough variant asthma. We have reported 1) that the two conditions comprises more that 70% of chronic cough patients in specialist allergy clinics of Japan (J Asthma 2013), 2) that nasal allergy is more prevalent in classis asthma than in cough variant asthma but contributes similarly to pathophysiology of both conditions (Respiration 2014), 3) the utility of cysteinyl leukotriene antagonist (Respiration 2012) and characteristic triggers of cough (Allergol Int 2012) in cough variant asthma patients, and 4) important contribution of eosinophilic inflammation (Lung 2014) and gastroesophageal dysmotility (Allergol Int 2016) in asthmatic cough.