The role of FUT8 in the development of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GAO CONGXIAO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教員 (50379260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / FUT8 / 喫煙暴露 / コアフコース / TGFβ / Fut8ヘテロ欠損マウス / alpah 1,6 fucose / alpha 1,6 fucose
Research Abstract
The physiological relevance of core fucosylation in the pathogenesis of COPD was investigated using cigarette smoke exposed Fut8 heterozygous knockout mice. A marked decrease in FUT8 activity and elevated matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-9 activities were observed at an early stage of exposure. Emphysema developed in only half the exposed-period required for wild type mice. TGF-beta1-Smad2 signaling pathway has lost its function. Moreover, our investigation showed that, among symptomatic current or ex-smokers with stable COPD or at risk outpatients (n=226), a faster annual decline of the forced expiratory volume in 1s (FEV1) was significantly associated with lower FUT8 activity. Patients with lower FUT8 activity experienced exacerbations more frequently. These data suggest that reduced FUT8 activity is associated with the progression of COPD and serum FUT8 activity is a minimally invasive predictive biomarker for progression and exacerbation of COPD.