| Project/Area Number |
23591119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASH KAZUYUKI 神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50403275)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Yoshihiro 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (20291453)
KOTANI Yoshikazu 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90403287)
FUNADA Yasuhiro 神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特命講師 (60437465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 気管支喘息 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 樹状細胞 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 抗原提示細胞 / スフィンゴシン / 喘息 / マウス |
| Research Abstract |
Immunohistochemistry showed the increase of Sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor 1 (S1PR1) and S1PR3 in alveolar and bronchial epithelial cells in asthma model mice. The number of eosinophil granulocytes and eosinophil peroxidase (EPO) activity in bronchial alveolar fluid (BAL) suppressed by administration of non-selective S1PR inhibitor (DMS, FTY720) or selective agonists (S1PR1,3; VPC23019 and S1PR2; JTE013). These mice treated by S1PR inhibitors showed the suppression of airwayl hyperreactivity and the expression of IL-4 and IL-13 in BAL. There were no difference of protein levels in BAL between trans tracheal and intra-penetrial injection of every inhibitors. The uptake of antigen in dendritic cells was suppressed by FTY720 administration, while that in mice administrated by JTE043 was not influenced. These data demonstrated that S1PR2 influences the airway inflammation of asthma not concerned the antigen uptake of dendritic cells.