The roles of SOCS in obstructive pulmonary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATORU FUKUYAMA  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50380530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOICHIRO Matsumoto  九州大学, 九州大学病院, 講師 (60325462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAI Hiroko  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院呼吸器内科学, 大学院生
YUKARI Tajiri  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院呼吸器内科学, 大学院生
NAOTAKA Noda  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院呼吸器内科学, 大学院生
YUKO Matsunaga  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院呼吸器内科学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSOCS / 喘息 / COPD / エフェロサイトーシス / 気管支喘息 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Research Abstract
Allergic airway inflammation and airway responsiveness to inhaled Ach were attenuated in airway epithelium specific SOCS3 knockout (SOCS3/CC10Cre) mice than in wild type mice.
Apoptotic cell phagocytosis by alveolar macrophage (AM) is called efferocytosis. Pre-treatment of alveolar macrophage (AMs) with cigarette smoke extract (CSE) or trichostatin A (TSA), an HDAC inhibitor, suppressed efferocytosis and CSE reduced HDAC activity. TSA inhibited the activity of Rac, a key mediator of efferocytosis. These TSA-induced impairments were restored by treatment of AMs with aminophylline, a potent activator of HDAC. TSA profoundly down-regulated the expression of CD9 on AMs. The expression of CD9 was partly down-regulated by the Rac inhibitor. Pretreatment with an anti-CD9 mAb or CD9 siRNA inhibited efferocytosis, which was attributable to the reduced binding of AMs to apoptotic cells. These results suggest that smoking impairs efferocytosis via inhibition of HDAC/Rac/CD9 pathways.