Establishment of the comprehensive medical treatment strategy of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease based on the concept of cardio-pulmonary connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA HIROSHI  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90332957)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺血管リモデリング / 左室拡張障害 / 肺過膨張 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 血管弾性能
Research Abstract
We comprehensively examined the physiologic lung function and right and left ventricular function in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), and established the rationale of the concept of cardio-pulmonary connection. Subsequently, we identified the selective biomarker which can be sensitively reflected this concept. Furthermore, we determined the candidate gene which specifies the dynamics of pulmonary circulation in patients with COPD. And the drug selection in consideration of the improvement of right and left ventricular function was introduced on medical treatment strategy based on the concept of heart-and-lung connection. We newly demonstrated the theory for realizing improvement in the exercise capacity resulting from the efficient oxygen transport ability to the peripheral muscles.