The changes in the collagen fiber orientation by aging: an approach to the mechanism of repture of alveolar wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Koichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90364059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部第二内科, 准教授 (80271203)
KIMURA Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部第二内科, 教授 (20195374)
OSAKI Shigeyoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部皮膚科, 特任教授 (90273911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺胞壁断裂 / 力学機能 / 加齢 / コラーゲン線維 / 配向性
Research Abstract
1) It was found that the collagen fiber orientations from the aged human lung sample, as well as those from the young human lung sample, were generally orientated parallel to the longitudinal axis of the spine. However, the degree of fiber orientation (DFO) was smaller in the aged human lung than in the young one. The difference was remarkable in the lower lobe.
2) In apex of the lung with emphysematous lesions, DFO was remarkably decreased and the direction was random. The area with small DFO was expanded in the advanced emphysematous lung, whereas there was an area in which the DFO was large and the direction was oblique, not parallel to the axis.