Role of oxysterols on pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmoanry disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Wakayama Medical University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA HISATOSHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20445092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオキシステロール / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維芽細胞 / 組織改変 / 炎症性メディエーター / 酸化ストレス / 活性窒素種 / 幹細胞 / 組織修復 / 細胞老化 / 酸化コレステロール / リモデリング
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that much oxysterols are produced in the lungs and airways of the patients with COPD and the levels are correlated with their pulmonary function in the current study. We have also shown that oxysterols have potent profibrotic effects of lung tissues, neutrophilic inflammation, and amplification of Toll-like receptor signaling which are pivotal roles on the pathogenesis of COPD. These findings suggest that oxysterols could be involved in the development and/or progression of COPD.